1300 14 14 44

Association Government Privacy Principles 2014 Update

Mike Whitehouse - Member Evolution

The Australian Government has introduced the new Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), replacing the National Privacy Principles, becoming effective from March 2014. The new Privacy Principles will apply to all organisations and agencies.

The 13 APPs are provided in the fact sheet for the 1st schedule of the Privacy Amendment which is to enhance the privacy protection Act 2013.

APP Privacy Policy

All associations will need to keep their privacy policies as up to date as possible following the latest principles. Organisations will have to add additional information clearly highlighting and expressing the management of personal information by the entity.

Key areas that will need to be addressed in associations privacy polices include:

(a)   the kinds of personal information that the entity collects and holds
(b)   how they collect and hold personal information
(c)   purpose for which the entity collects and holds, uses, and discloses personal information
(d)   how an individual may access personal information about the individual that is held by the entity and seek correction of such information
(e)   how an individual may complain about a breach of the APP and how they deal with such a complaint
(f)    whether the entity is likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients

All this information will need to be displayed clearly in each Association and Organisation's Privacy Policy commencing from March 2014.

For more information please visit www.comlaw.gov.au for the latest version of these Acts, Or visit the Government Fact Sheet here.